Registration

  • There is only a limited number of places available (around 20 people) due to space constraints, spots will be assigned on a first-come-first-served basis.
  • Participants are expected to bring their own laptops for the hands-on sessions.

 

 

Agenda:

Tuesday, 10th of September: Bioinformatics

Time Presenter Content
8:30 - 9:00   Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Oswaldo Trelles (UMA, Spain) Welcome to the summer school
9:15 - 11:15 Alois Regl (JKU Linz, Austria) - Introduction to bioinformatics
- Sequence analysis basics
  Coffee break
 
11:45 - 13:30 Oswaldo Trelles (UMA, Spain)

Comparative genomics scenarios in Mr. SymBioMath

Theoretical Slides & Hands-on Slides

  Lunch
 
14:30 - 16:30 Jose Ramon Valverde (Centro National de Biotechnologia, Spain) Metagenome analysis

 

Wednesday, 11th of September: Biomedicine and Systems Biology

Time Presenter Content
8:45 - 9:00 James Perkins (SAS, Spain)

Introduction and overview of the day's presentations

Abstract

9:00 - 9:45 Miguel Blanca, M.D. (Hospital Carlos Haya, Malaga) Introduction to allergies
9:45 - 10:30 Jose Antonio Cornejo (Hospital Carlos Haya, Malaga)

Genetic basis of allergic reactions to drugs

Abstract

10:30 - 11:15 Andreas Mitterecker  (JKU Linz, Austria) 

Overview of GWAS Data analysis

  Coffee break
 
11:30 - 12:30 Miguel Angel Medina (Biochemistry Dep., UMA, Spain)

An overview of systems biology

Abstract

12:30 - 13:00 Juan Antonio Ranea (UMA, Spain)

Graphical models of networks and their application to function prediction

  Lunch
 
14:00 - 14:35 Armando Reyes Palomares (Biochemistry Dep., UMA, Spain)

Network Medicine Approaches to Study Phenotypic Similarities Based Networks

Abstract

14:35 - 15:10 Aurelio Moya (Biochemistry Dep., UMA, Spain)

Systems pharmacology -
using biological networks for drug repositioning

Abstract

15:10 - 16:10 Samira Jaeger (Institute for Research and Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain)

A network biology approach to identify breast cancer drug targets and drug combinations

Abstract

16:10 - 16:55 Marc Streit (ICG, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Visualizing bio-molecular data

Abstract

 

Thursday, 12th of September: Cloud computing

Time Presenter Content
8:45 - 9:00 Michael Krieger (RISC Software, Austria) Introduction and overview of the day's presentations
9:00 - 10:00 Paul Heinzlreiter (RISC Software, Austria) Overview on Cloud Computing
10:00 - 11:00 Michael Krieger (RISC Software, Austria) Hadoop, HBase, And MapReduce (Theory)
  Coffee break
 
11:30 - 13:00 Paul Heinzlreiter (RISC Software, Austria) Cloud Computing (Practice)
  Lunch
 
14:00 - 16:30 Michael Krieger (RISC Software, Austria) Hadoop, HBase, and MapReduce (Practice)