Agenda:

Monday, 11th of February, morning (9:00 - 12:40)

Time Presenter Content
9:00 - 9:30 Oswaldo Trelles (UMA) / All
  • Welcome by the project coordinator
  • Introduction by participants (background)
9:30 - 10:30 Oswaldo Trelles (UMA) Presentation of the project
  • Aims, scope
  • R & D challenges
  • Overview of WPs and Deliverables
  • Timeline of the project
  • Proposed use case
10:30 - 11:00 Elena Martin (FIMABIS) Administrative and financial issues
  • Managing bodies
  • Organization
  • Financial Management Rules
  • Open questions (FAQs)

 

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break 

 

Time Presenter Content
11:20 - 11:40 Michael Krieger (RISC) Using Webservices for Hadoop-based Genome
Comparison and Interactive Visualization
11:40 - 12:00 Ulrich Bodenhofer (JKU) Group Presentation (JKU)
12:00 - 12:20 Christoph Anthes (LRZ) VR and Visualisation at the LRZ
12:20 - 12:40 Juan Elvira (ITG) Group Presentation (ITG)

 

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch

 

Monday, 11th of February, afternoon (14:00 - 17:00)

Time Presenter Content
14:00 - 14:20 Miguel Blanca (SAS) Group Presentation (SAS)
14:20 - 14:40 Johan Karlsson (UMA) Facilitating the use of legacy bioinformatics tools with cloud computing
14:40 - 15:00 Oswaldo Trelles (UMA) Presentation of external partners (LNCC & Baobad)
15:00 - 15:30 Michael Krieger (RISC) Presentation of external partners (Institute of Computer Graphics, JKU & IBM Austria)
15:30 - 16:00

Oswaldo Trelles (chair)
Group leaders

Management Committee meeting: discussion and decision-making session
  • Assignment of WG leaders, Steering group etc.
  • External Advisory Board
  • Steering Committees
  • Project Risk Analysis session
  • Consortium Agreement or Description of Work, etc.


Coffee will be available starting from 15:00, but without a specific Coffee Break

 

Technical Session (1)

16:00 - 16:30 Michael Krieger (RISC) Infrastructure: implementation, access and exploitation
16:30 - 17:00 Paul Heinzlreiter (RISC) Collaboration infrastructure

 

Tuesday, 12th of February, morning (9:00 - 12:30)


Technical Session (2)

Time Presenter Content
9:00 - 9:30 Oswaldo Trelles (UMA) Overview of workpackages:
Details about WP1, WP2, WP3
9:30 - 11:00 Ulrich Bodenhofer (chair)
Participants WP1, WP2, WP3
  • Discussion and working plan for the initial work packages (WP1, WP2, WP3):
    i.e. task assignment, deadlines, deliverable planning and responsible persons

  • Website and moodle:
    Organization, contents, and contributions


Coffee will be available starting from 11:00, but without a specific Coffee Break

 

Time Presenter Content
11:00-11:30 Paul Heinzlreiter (RISC) Presentation of project portal (Private / public areas, tools, user accounts, contents in each section..)
11:30-12:00 Oswaldo Trelles (chair) Discussion and summary of meeting
  • Review of decisions taken, WP Leaders, tasks and role WP interactions
  • Next meeting
  • Other open issues
12:00-12:10 All Conclusions and end of meeting